Alumni Groups by Category

135 alumni…

Caleb Watts (1750-)
Moor's Charity School Class of 1775
Student and preacher
Prince Saunders (1775-1839)
Moor's Charity School Class of 1808
Educator, Pan-Africanist and advisor to President Henri Christophe of Haiti
Edward Mitchell (1794-1872)
Class of 1828, A.B.
Evangelical minister to Calvinist Baptists of Vermont, New Hampshire and Canada
Samuel Ford McGill (1815-1871)
DMS Class of 1839, M.D.
First African American physician of Liberia, colonist, educator, political leader, and merchant
George Torrance Gilliam (1801-1882)
DMS Class of 1841, M.D.
Physician in Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Missouri
Thomas Paul, Jr. (1812-1885)
Class of 1841, A.B.
Abolitionist, educator and civic worker
Pelleman M. Williams (1819-1882)
Class of 1845
Educator in New England and the postbellum South
Henry Jenkins Roberts (1821-1863)
DMS Class of 1846
Physician, Liberian colonist and brother of Liberia's first President, Joseph Jenkins Roberts
Dempsey Rollo Fletcher (1825-1878)
DMS Class of 1847, M.D.
Physician and Liberian colonist
Augustus Washington (1821-1875)
Class of 1847
Daguerreotypist, Liberian colonist, merchant, and political leader
Isaac Humphrey Snowden (1826-1869)
DMS Class of 1851
Physician and Liberian colonist
Jonathan Clarkson Gibbs (1821-1874)
Class of 1852, A.B.
Clergyman, missionary, politician, and educator in Philadelphia, the Carolinas and Florida
Charles Benjamin Dunbar (1829-1878)
DMS Class of 1853, M.D.
Physician, politician and Liberian colonist
James Parker Barnett (1831-1886)
DMS Class of 1854, M.D.
Physician in Brooklyn, New York
Daniel Laing, Jr. (1824-1869)
DMS Class of 1854, M.D.
Physician and Liberian colonist
Edward Garrison Draper (1834-1858)
Class of 1855, A.B.
Colonist and first university-educated African American lawyer in Liberia
Louis Charles Roudanez (1823-1890)
DMS Class of 1857
Physician, publisher of the first black daily newspaper in the U.S., Civil Rights leader and politician
William Baldwin Ellis (1834-1866)
DMS Class of 1858, M.D.
Physician and Civil War acting assistant surgeon
William Henry Furniss (1844-1920)
Class of 1862
Assistant secretary of state of Mississippi during Reconstruction, educator, and government postal worker
John Randall Blackburn (1841-1937)
Class of 1863
Professor, educator and university trustee
Benjamin Antony Boseman, Jr. (1840-1881)
DMS Class of 1863
Physician, Civil War surgeon, South Carolina Reconstruction-era state legislator, and federal postmaster
Richard Henry Green (1833-1877)
DMS Class of 1864, M.D.
Physician in upstate New York
George Rice (1848-1935)
Class of 1869, A.B.
Physician who trained in Scotland and practiced in Surrey County outside London
John Anthony Parm (1840-1913)
DMS Class of 1871, M.D.
Liberian-born physician and U.S. Vice-Consul to Sierra Leone
Douglass Carr Griffing (1845-1925)
Class of 1873, A.B.
Reconstruction-era state senator and educator in Mississippi
John Naustedla Lewis (1845-1935)
DMS Class of 1873, M.D.
Liberian-born physician who trained at Dartmouth and returned to Liberia
Winfield Scott Montgomery (1853-1928)
Class of 1878, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Second African American to receive Phi Beta Kappa honors, physician, and educator in Washington, D.C.
James Dallas Burrus (1846-1928)
Class of 1879, A.M.
Educator in Virginia
James Major Colson, Jr. (1855-1909)
Class of 1883, A.M., ΦΒΚ
Educator and civic worker in Virginia
Hilary John Moore (1858-1904)
DMS Class of 1883, M.D.
Physician and Liberian colonist
Champion James Waring (1858-1932)
Class of 1883, A.B.
Attorney and civic leader in Chicago, Illinois
Julius Purcell Haynes (1866-1941)
DMS Class of 1888, M.D.
College athlete (baseball) and physician in Toledo, Ohio
George Alexandre Roudanez (1866-1919)
DMS Class of 1890, M.D.
Physician in New Orleans, Louisiana
Louis Charles Roudanez, II (1864-1927)
DMS Class of 1890, M.D.
Physician in New Orleans, Louisiana
Albert Francis Roudanez (1868-1929)
DMS Class of 1892, M.D.
Physician in New Orleans, Louisiana
George Waltham Bell (1864-1925)
DMS Class of 1893
Physician in Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Remus Grant Robinson (1873-1910)
Class of 1897, B.L.
College athlete, professor at Tuskegee Institute and other southern schools
John Tully Thorne (1874-1940)
Class of 1897, B.L.
Public school educator in New York City
Robert Davis Brown (1873-1940)
Class of 1898, A.B.
Episcopal minister in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
George Francis Smith (1877-1900)
Class of 1898, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Professor and educator
Matthew Washington Bullock (1881-1972)
Class of 1904, A.B.
College athlete (football and track), lawyer and civic leader in Boston, Massachusetts
Arthur Henry Jeffreys (1880-1934)
Class of 1904
Teacher and Pullman porter
John Miller Marquess (1882-1936)
Class of 1904, A.B.
College athlete (track), college president, and active in national political parties
Allen Bouthrod Graves (1879-1957)
Class of 1905, A.B.
Physician in Harlem and civic leader
John Wesley Cromwell, Jr. (1883-1971)
Class of 1906, A.B., ΦΒΚ
First African American CPA and educator in Washington, D.C.
George Matthew King (1874-1942)
Class of 1906, A.B. (1909)
Businessman and educator
Wilder Percival Montgomery (1885-1931)
Class of 1906, A.B.
Educator and public school administrator
Ernest Everett Just (1883-1941)
Class of 1907, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Noted scientist (biology) and educator in the U.S. and Europe
William Henry Bullock (1883-1967)
Class of 1909
College athlete (football, baseball, track), sports enthusiast, and horse track attendant
Dwight Thornton Reed (1888-1952)
Dartmouth College and Thayer Class of 1909
Engineer for Public Works Department in St. Paul, Minnesota
Daniel Brown Smith (1884-1907)
Class of 1909
Died in college
Talley Robert Holmes (1889-1969)
Class of 1910, A.B.
College athlete (tennis), attorney, businessman, educator, co-founder and two time champion of the American Tennis Association
Robert Van Ness Johnson (1887-1930)
Class of 1910
College athlete (football) and dentist in Chicago
Walter Milton Price (1884-1957)
Class of 1910, A.B.
Educator and public school administrator
Charles Albert Cornelius Thomas (1887-1968)
Class of 1910, A.B.
Employed in publishing industry
Cedric Errol Francis (1890-1964)
Class of 1912, B.S.
Businessman in Canada and San Juan, Puerto Rico
Leslie Lawrence Pollard (1886-1915)
Class of 1912
College athlete (football), professional football player, college coach and journalist
William Marion Dent (1891-1986)
Class of 1913
Administrator of New York State public agencies
McKinley Bowie (1893-1912)
Class of 1914
Died in his junior year of college
Benjamin Harrison Quarles (1889-1970)
Class of 1914
Pharmacist in Washington, D.C.
Eugene Clifford Williams (1891-1936)
Class of 1914
Dentist in Jamaica, Queens
George William Adams, Jr. (1894-1969)
Class of 1915, A.B.
Physician (pathologist) and medical educator in Washington, D.C.
William Richard Randolph Granger (1890-1973)
Class of 1915, B.S.
College athlete (track), physician and civic leader in New York City
Charles Edward Lane, Jr. (1893-1947)
Class of 1915
Educator, theater owner and real estate developer
William Francis Magruder (1893-1926)
Class of 1915, A.B.
Physician (general practice and gynecology) in Washington, D.C.
Charles McDuffy Wilder (1894-1935)
Class of 1915, B.S.
Physician and medical educator in Washington, D.C.
Frank William Adams (1892-1978)
Class of 1916
U.S. Attorney and civic leader in Washington, D.C.
Edward Scott Cunningham (1894-1936)
Class of 1916, B.S.
Physician, athlete (track) and civic leader in Brooklyn, New York
Leo Yearwood Granger (1894-1930)
Class of 1916, A.B.
College athlete (track) and physician in Newark, New Jersey
William Redin Bowie (1895-1948)
Class of 1918
Businessman in Baltimore, Maryland
Lester Blackwell Granger (1896-1976)
Class of 1918, A.B.
Social worker, educator, National Urban League executive director, and civil rights leader
Clarence Harvey Mills (1892-1950)
Class of 1918, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Professor, humanities scholar and educator at several historically black institutions
Albert Neal Dow Brooks (1897-1964)
Class of 1919
Educator, journal editor and public school administrator in Washington, D.C.
Jack Ward Gray (1895-1944)
Class of 1919, A.B.
Physician (pediatrics) in St. Louis, Missouri
Samuel Frederick Jenkins (1896-1987)
Class of 1919, A.B.
College athlete (track), physician (pediatrics) and health professions leader in New York City
John Andrew Shelburne (1894-1978)
Class of 1919, B.S.
College athlete (football) and social worker in Boston, Massachusetts
Thornton Holman Wood (1897-1992)
Class of 1919, B.S.
College athlete (skiing) and physician in Harlem, New York
Lloyd Maceo Granger (1898-1974)
Class of 1920
Dentist in Newark, New Jersey
Charles Herbert Marshall, Jr. (1898-1983)
Class of 1920
Physician in Washington, D.C. and active in public education
James Ernest Martin, Jr. (1897-1973)
Class of 1920
College athlete (track), dentist and civil rights leader in Bluefield, West Virginia
Maurice Durham Randolph (1898-1964)
Class of 1920
Physician in Harlem and Mt. Vernon New York
William Howard Minyard, Jr. (1896-1948)
Class of 1921
Dentist in Asbury Park, New Jersey
Theodore Milton Selden (1897-1922)
Class of 1921, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Died in tragic train accident shortly after graduating from Dartmouth
Roy Alexander Ellis (1900-1985)
Class of 1922
Labor relation specialist for U.S. Department of Labor and retail businessman
Albon Louis Jackson (1901-1941)
DMS Class of 1922
Physician in Michigan, Illinois, and Athens, Georgia
Williford Napoleon Thompson (1900-1986)
Class of 1922
Shipyard worker in Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Elijah Henry Allen, Jr. (1903-1960)
Class of 1923, A.B.
Physician in Louisville, Kentucky and Liberia
Charles Wendell Freeman (1900-1980)
Class of 1923
Physician (dermatology) and medical educator in Washington, D.C.
Carl Victor Crump Granger (1902-1960)
Class of 1923, A.B.
College athlete (track) and physician in Huntington, Long Island
James Madison Griffin (1899-1932)
Class of 1923, A.B.
Died unexpectedly at age 32 in Philadelphia, PA
William Contee Henderson (1901-1991)
Class of 1923, A.B.
College athlete (track) and Physician in Ohio and Colorado.
Vivian Leonard Williams (1896-1963)
DMS Class of 1923, M.S.
Physician in Brooklyn, New York
Emilio Aguinaldo Lanier (1900-1994)
Class of 1924, A.B.
Professor of English at U.S. and Japanese universities
Robert Shaw Wilkinson (1899-1984)
Class of 1924, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Physician in New York City
Samuel Stanley Morris (1898-1984)
Class of 1925, A.B.
Educator in public colleges and school systems
Bradford Benjamin Weisiger (1899-1985)
Class of 1925
College athlete (track) and dentist
Theodore Arthur Rambeau (1900-1989)
Class of 1926, A.B.
University professor in Atlanta, Georgia
Peter Douglas Johnson (1907-1958)
Class of 1927, B.S.
College athlete (tennis and basketball) and physician in Washington, D.C.
Hildrus Augustus Poindexter (1901-1987)
DMS Class of 1927
Public health physician (tropical diseases), medical educator, and health attaché at U.S. Liberian Embassy
Frederick Douglass Stubbs (1906-1946)
Class of 1927, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Physician, first African American thoracic surgeon and medical professions leader in Philadelphia
Lowell Cheatham Wormley (1906-1986)
Class of 1927, B.S.
Physician and civic leader in Phoenix, Arizona
Raymond Snowden Fowler, Jr. (1908-1952)
Class of 1928
Government postal worker in Chicago, Illinois
Howard Marshall Payne (1908-1961)
Class of 1928, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Physician and tuberculosis specialist in Washington, D.C. and Waltham, Massachusetts
Forrest Bartley Whittaker (1906-1945)
Class of 1928
College athlete (basketball) and funeral home director in Toledo, Ohio
Frost Birnie Wilkinson (1902-1995)
Class of 1928
Dentist in Harlem, New York
Cortlandt Matthews Colson (1905-1968)
Class of 1929
Physician, medical educator and civic leader in Petersburg, Virginia
Lenoir Hall Cook (1907-1977)
Class of 1929, A.B.
Shaw University (North Carolina) professor and administrator
John Condit Payne, Jr. (1905-1972)
Class of 1929, A.B.
Physician in Washington, D.C.
William Oscar Harris (1908-1971)
Class of 1930, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Physician in Atlantic City, New Jersey
Lowell Carleton Lomax (1905-1968)
Class of 1930
Realtor and District politician in Washington, D.C.
Charles Ignatius West, Jr. (1908-1984)
Class of 1930
Physician and civil rights leader in Nevada
Wilder Percival Montgomery, Jr. (1910-1995)
Class of 1931, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Physician and medical professions leader in Washington, D.C.
Robert Grayson McGuire, Jr. (1910-1982)
Class of 1932, A.B.
President of major funeral services enterprise and civic leader in Washington, D.C.
Don Andrew Davis, Jr. (1913-1989)
Class of 1934, B.S.
Business executive and civic leader in Newport News, Virginia
Clarence Augustus Lucas, Jr. (1914-1996)
Class of 1936, A.B.
Physician (family practice) in Indianapolis, Indiana
Charles Macarthy Adams (1916-2000)
Class of 1937, A.B.
Aeronautical engineer at Curtiss Wright Corporation
George Francis Arnold (1916-1987)
Class of 1937, A.B.
Physician
William Kebren Spears (1912-2007)
Class of 1937, A.B.
Field engineer and technical writer for U.S. Army Signal Corps and defense contractors
Ulysses Samuel Wharton, Jr. (1916-1985)
Class of 1938, A.B.
College athlete (track) and physician in Patterson, New Jersey
Charles Twitchell Davis (1918-1981)
Class of 1939, A.B., ΦΒΚ
Professor, literary scholar, and leader of Yale's African American studies program
Roscoe Conkling Giles, Jr. (1919-1984)
Class of 1940
Federal, city and state court reporter
Charles Alfred Pinderhughes (1919-1998)
Class of 1940, A.B.
Physician (psychiatry) and medical educator in Boston, Massachusetts
George Murdock Wharton (1918-1966)
Class of 1940, A.B.
College athlete (track) and physician in Los Angeles, California
Norbert Parker Gillem (1919-1973)
Class of 1941, A.B.
Physician in Washington, D.C.
John Tyler Phillips, Jr. (1920-2005)
Class of 1941, A.B.
Physician (hand surgeon) and civic leader in suburban Los Angeles, California
Samuel Carey Bullock (1921-1995)
Class of 1943, A.B.
Physician (psychiatry) and academic medical education leader in Philadelphia
Stephen Johnson Lewis (1923-1948)
Class of 1944, A.B.
Died four years after graduating from Dartmouth while pursuing graduate studies in literature at Harvard
Charles McDuffy Wilder, Jr. (1923-1991)
Class of 1944, A.B., ΦΒΚ
College athlete (skiing, tennis), journalist and writer
Lisle Carleton Carter (1925-2009)
Class of 1945, A.B.
Attorney, educator, university president, leader of federal agencies and civic organizations and Dartmouth trustee
Charles Andrew Tignor Duncan (1924-2004)
Class of 1946, A.B.
College athlete (tennis), civil rights attorney, Dean of Howard Law School and civic leader
Fritz Winfred Alexander, II (1926-2000)
Class of 1947, A.B.
College athlete (football), attorney, judge and first president of BADA
Edward Brinkley Howard (1925-)
Class of 1947
West Point graduate and U.S. Army Colonel
Carl Victor Granger, Jr. (1928-)
Class of 1949, A.B.
Physician, professor, department chair, and researcher (rehabilitation medicine) at Buffalo School of Medicine
Samuel Wells Smith (1928-2011)
Class of 1949, A.B.
Science teacher and college administrator
Robert Shaw Wilkinson, Jr. (1928-)
Class of 1950, B.S.
Physician (internal medicine) in Washington, D.C.